June 11 - 13, 2014. Three thematic Hubs to follow EuroDIG - European Dialog on Internet Governance Forum in 4Berlin, have been organised in Yerevan, Armenia by Media Education Center with support of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan, ISOC Armenia, Eurasia Partnership Foundation and Yerevan State University. Topics related to hate speech and its consequences for human rights online, media literacy and child protection, network neutrality and local content, data protection and, security have been discussed by about 60 participants of the thematic hubs. The Thematic Hub 'Hate Speech and On-line Defamation and Consequences for Human Rights On-line' have distinguished by the diversity of participating civil society organisations and groups. Read more...
Media Education Center's Fellows Completed UNESCO Course on Media Literacy
May 08, 2014. Armenian students have successfully completed the UNESCO Media and Information Literacy course organised in partnership with the Athabasca University and in cooperation with the UNESCO-UNAOC University Network on Media and Information Literacy and Intercultural Dialogue.  The 12-week course (March - May, 2014) has been based on the MIL Curriculum and the Freedom of Expression Toolkit published by UNESCO, a central theme throughout the course has been 'how media and information literacy can enable youth to be actively involved in intercultural dialogue, advocating for freedom of expression, gender equality'. Media Education Center's fellows Arman Mehrabyan,  Anahit Martirosyan,  Ani Paravian and  Alice Hakobyan completed the classes offered through Canada-based Athabasca University’s e-Lab.
Internet Governance Issues Discussed at Yerevan State University
April 07, 2014. Over 40 students of the Yerevan State University Departments of International Relations, 8Telecommunications, Journalism, Informatics and Applied Mathematics took part in workshop on public policy issues related to Internet Governance. The workshop was followed by the simultaneous broadcast of the Fifth Russian Internet Governance Forum. Issues related to privacy, cybersecurity, cross-border jurisdiction, net neutrality, etc discussed during the workshop. The students received the DiploFoundation's Book An Introduction to Internet Governance 5th edition. Media Education Center and Internet Society of Armenia will organise three more workshops ahead of the 7th EuroDIG Forum in Berlin. See photos
Media Education Center's Delegates at ICANN 46 Meeting in Singapore
March 27, 2014. For the first time Armenian students participated at the ICANN Meeting. The NextGen@ICANN initiated by 5NetMission.Asia is aimed to equip the youth on Internet Governance issues. A week-long conference held in conjunction with the ICANN 49th meeting in Singapore raised awareness of ICANN policy discussions among young adults. The highlight of the NextGen@ICANN was a public session where the youth delegates role played a board meeting, simulating ICANN's multi-stakeholder structure. Lusine Andreyan and Sasun Kostanyan were Media Education Center's delegates.
Safer Internet 2014. over 300 Teachers of 150 Schools Re-trained
February 24, 2014. Over 160 teachers of Yerevan's 150 secondary schools have participated in trainings between 7February 14 and February 24, the Internet Safety Module for Parents has been introduced. Over  300 teachers participated in the 'Wikipedia as a Safe Environment ' and 'Writing Articles for Wikipedia " courses.
The trainings are held in frames of the 'Safer Internet 2014' project aimed at empowering children and parents, students and educators and providing them with tools and educational materials to help use new technologies effectively and safely.
Safer Internet Armenia 2014 is implemented by Media Education Center, Internet Society of Armenia with support of Orange Armenia,  Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia, National Center of Educational Technologies, Yerevan City Municipality. See Photos
Armenian Citizens Participate in 6th EuroDIG through Remote Hubs
June 21, 2013. Armenian citizens participated in the 6th EuroDIG Forum in Lisbon on June 20 and 21 through several hubs organised in Yerevan. The hubs were supported by the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan, Media Education Center, ISOC Armenia, Union of Information Technology Enterprises and iDITORD. The work of the Armenian Hubs enabled not only the remote participation in the Forum, but also served as a prerequisite to establish the Armenian Internet Governance Forum. Read more,. Pictures from June 20, Pictures from June 21
Armenian School Children Participate in 1st Children's Forum at ICANN in Beijing
April 12, 2013. Media Education Center, as part of the European NGO Alliance for Child Safety On-line (eNACSO), took part in the 1st 3Children’s Forum in ICANN 46 April 6-12, 2013 in Beijing. Students of the Yerevan-based Anania Shirakatsy Lyceum, recognized the best school in frames of Safer Internet Armenia 2012 Program, received the opportunity to participate in the 5 days Children's Forum, which gathered 10 children's groups and child-led organizations from all over the world. Armenian delegates, Eva Musaelyan, Arman Tsirunyan and Lily Saroyan presented their ideas and opinions about Internet issues and policies related to them. Children discussed the way forward, built the connections, participated in meetings and public forum, discussed and formulated points of new child protection policies in connection to child-related new gTLDs, addressed the ICANN public with the Declaration, spoke to the President and CEO of ICANN Fadi Chehadé. Media Education Center's expert Samvel Martirosyan participated in the ICANN 46th Public Meeting. See Photos here, Photo Courtesy of Lili Saroyan