Safer Internet Armenia Program Launched
February 09, 2016. On February 09, Safer Internet Day, the Safer Internet Armenia program is launched aimed at promoting safe and effective usage of the Internet and other ICTs. The program has been carried out in Armenia since 2009 and widely supported since 2012, when Orange Armenia joined the initiative in an effort to raise awareness about Internet risks, privacy and security issues through training programs for schools and information campaigns. Read reports about Safer Internet Armenia 2016 from Panorama, Noyan Tapan.
Safer Internet Day 2016 – ‘Play your part for a better internet’
January 28, 2016. Safer Internet Day 2016 will be celebrated all over the world on Tuesday, 9th February with the slogan ‘Play your part for a better internet. February 9th marks the start of the Safer Internet Armenia 2016 Program in the capital city of Yerevan and regions. Safer Internet Armenia is aimed at equipping young people and parents, schoolchildren and teachers with up-to-date information and educational resources required for effective and creative use of the Internet and online technologies in everyday life and education. This year open lessons in Internet safety, parnet-teacher meetings and teacher training workshops will be organised in Yerevan and Armenian regions. During workshops practical solutions related to safer usage of ICTs will be discussed, educational materials will be provided, and a new educational portal for teachers and school children will be launched.
Data Privacy Day: Respecting Privacy, Safeguarding Data, Enabling Trust
January 28 , 2016. January 28 is a Data Privacy Day, an international holiday aimed to raise awareness and promote privacy and data protection best practices. Data Privacy Day's educational focus has expanded over 1the past four years to include families, consumers and businesses. In addition to its educational initiative, Data Privacy Day promotes events and activities that stimulate the development of technology tools that promote individual control over personally identifiable information; encourage compliance with privacy laws and regulations; create dialogues among stakeholders.
Children Online Safety Issues Discussed at ARMSec 2015
December 5, 2015. ICT usage by minors, associated risks, protection and empowerment strategies have been presented to participants of ARMSec 2015, a primary security 1conference of the OWASP Armenia Chapter held on December 05 at the American University of Armenia. ARMSec has gathered cyber security professionals from academia, civil society, government and educational intitutions of Armenia. A wide range of topics from realtime systems Information protection, strategies against social engeneering to encryption for dummies and cybersecurity awareness have been discussed at the conference. Safer Internet Armenia's presentation can be accessed here.
Media Education Center Participates in 1st Internet Governance Forum in Armenia
September 7-8, 2015. Media Education Center participated in ArmIGF- the First Armenian Internet Governance Forum: Issues related to children safety on the Internet, cybersecurity education, international cooperation and strategies, as well as best practices were presented during the panel (recording) by Safer Internet Armenia coordinator Narine Khachatryan. Issues related to online education were discuused at the relevant session on Didital Content with input from Media Education Center director Haykaz Baghyan. Media educators of Safer Internet Armenia actively participated in various sessions.
Media Education Center Participates in EuroDIG 2015 in Sofia
June 4-5, 2015. Media Education Center participated in the European Dialog of Internet Governance (EuroDIG) on 4-5 June 2015 in Sofia. The workshop 'Should I Click for Internet Governance? Where?' disscussed the connection between Internet access, empowerment and active and meaningful participation in a digital society and in Internet governance processes and a number of other issues, including, 'Why is active participation important for the sustainable development of the (digital) society and for efficient Internet governance processes? How is the Internet empowering stakeholders to participate in the economic, social, cultural and political development of the (digital) society?  What is the connection between Internet access, empowerment and active and meaningful participation in the digital society and in Internet governance processes? Media Education Center's Messages, concluding the outcomes of discussions in Armenia, can be accessed here.
Winners of the Best Open Lesson and Best Teacher-Parents Meeting Announced
April 12, 2015. Winners of the Best Open Lesson and the Best Teacher-Parents Meeting have been announced: